Welcome to SynthEdit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When I try to "Save as VST" I get: Carn't create VST plugin file C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2\(nameofsynth).dll

0 votes
asked Apr 3, 2010 by anonymous
Sorry if this is a stupid questions as you can tell I'm a noob, not sure if this is an SE problem or the way I've set SE up. Ive tried everything! Please help. Thanks.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 26, 2010 by anonymous
I just had this problem then changed the VST folder to be my desktop. I think it was due to Windows 7 security stuff.

hth and it's too late.
+1 vote
answered Apr 28, 2010 by anonymous
By default Windows 7 and Vista do not allow saving to your VST Plugins folder. This prevents SynthEdit VSTs from extracting embedded SEMs to disk.  You can fix this by changing the folder's Permissions:
- Use Windows Explorer to browse to your VST Plugins folder.
- Right-click the folder - 'Properties'
- Choose 'Security' tab.
- Click 'EDIT' (You may need to click a UAC prompt).
- Select username "Users".
- Tick options Allow 'Write' and 'Modify'.
- To finish Select 'OK' to close the two dialog boxes.
0 votes
answered Apr 3, 2010 by anonymous
This is the same problem as posted prior to this correct? If you tried the other things in the earlier post, than it maybe time to try a reinstall. I had a strange one a while back that just wouldn't disappear after uninstalling from the control panel Add and Remove programs then restarting and reinstalling it fixed it. I can't say that his will work but it maybe the next thing to try .... that is if you are the one that posted last night and have tried the other things listed.

You should also check the properties of the folder to make sure it is write enabled but that's a longshot.
0 votes
answered Apr 3, 2010 by anonymous
One other thing, I have seen Kapersky Antivirus interfere with stuff but rarely and usually only with a specific soundcard not the Vst thing you are experiencing ...  however if you are out of options try disabling Virus protection momentarily and see what happens.
–1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2010 by opsis (2,240 points)
seem something like your VST is open from another software
...