Welcome to SynthEdit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Vote on new features you want in SynthEdit

+18 votes
asked Apr 1, 2010 by Jef (5,310 points)
edited Apr 3, 2010 by Jef
Here is the place to add your feature requests. The next Version of SynthEdit focuses on improving the user interface, so questions along those lines are more relevant.
 Version 1.2 already has:
- New use of fast SSE (multimedia-instructions) in key modules.
- Accelerated graphics in structure view (no more jerky module dragging).
- Faster startup due to cached module list (no wait to scan module folder every time).

VOTE on you fave suggestion, or
CLICK 'answer"  below to add your own feature request.

45 Answers

+20 votes
answered Apr 1, 2010 by monty (800 points)
one module where the DSP signal path start to be oversampled
one module where the DSP signal is downsampled to the general sampling rate.

useful for FM, PD, distortion, etc.
commented Apr 3, 2010 by opsis (2,240 points)
weird, i've posted this question but i'm not the original author ? it's not important but ?
commented Apr 7, 2010 by anonymous
Monty is a 'copy cat'. He copies good questions from the SE users group to here.
commented Apr 29, 2010 by aainslie (3,010 points)
Would also add adjustable cutoff frequency and number of poles. Different filter types would also be awesome ie. butterworth, chebyshev 1 and 2, elliptical, bessel. Choice of interpolation will also be nice - cubic would be best for audio vs. runtime. I only create effects, all distortion effects are nearly impossible without heavy prefiltering, and or harmonic limiting,  just rectifying a signal creates aliasing... Real life distortion ie. tape, transformers, LEDs, FETs, Tubes etc. doesn't have these artifacts. Aliasing will always be present in distortion algos - it is an unfortunate truth of finite math , but reducing its audibility to the end user(customer) should be a primary concern. I am a registered Synthedit user and will pay double the Registration price for such a feature.
+11 votes
answered Apr 7, 2010 by anonymous
edited Apr 7, 2010
VST that user can load plugins into.
For example a synth where the user can load VST reverb as the effect, or unload it and use say a fuzz-box instead.
 Could also be used perhaps to load alternate SEMS, like to switch in a new oscillator SEM.
Or to rearrange the signal chain. e.g. Distortion->Reverb vs Reverb->Distortion.
commented Apr 10, 2010 by kropjesla (200 points)
This would be very cool.
It would allow us all to make true modular synths.
no prewired stuff but truly modular. Big yes for me!
+10 votes
answered Apr 2, 2010 by Kim Prouty (880 points)
I would love to see an option for VST's to compile to a standalone .exe Savihost is ok but I would like something redistributable without permissions from other authors. This would open new avenues for distribution and allow for a testing environment specific to Synthedit.
+10 votes
answered Apr 12, 2010 by truezipp (2,220 points)
I'd like to change VST window size in runtime. For example to hide GUI keyboard or switch between full/comapct modes etc.
+9 votes
answered Apr 2, 2010 by truezipp (2,220 points)
How about a grid or guidlines to arrange the controls?
+9 votes
answered Apr 6, 2010 by chuck death (1,190 points)
"Containerise Selection" should be on the right click menu. It would also make sense to have a keyboard short cut for it too.

At the moment it's the only commonly used function that doesn't have either!
+9 votes
answered May 2, 2010 by Guitarbro (1,010 points)
Built in response curve on images and sliders
commented May 2, 2010 by anonymous
yes! and don't forget negative value! log. and -log + log.^2
+9 votes
answered May 9, 2010 by Guitarbro (1,010 points)
Double click on a module to open its properties window.
commented Jun 8, 2010 by opsis (2,240 points)
...or a "permanent" common/area/windows/always on top/etc with selected object properties like many, many software : position x,y,z -  cpu - parameters - automation etc
commented Jul 8, 2010 by Jef (5,310 points)
Done. Properties window now stays open and switches to whatever module you select. i.e. no need to keep opening and shutting Properties windows.
+8 votes
answered Apr 2, 2010 by truezipp (2,220 points)
edited Apr 2, 2010 by truezipp
Can you make docked (or dockable) window for module/prefab parameters? Like proprety window in MS Visual Studio
commented Jul 7, 2010 by Jef (5,310 points)
Yes! That feature is now in the pre-release version.
+8 votes
answered Apr 6, 2010 by chuck death (1,190 points)
edited Apr 6, 2010 by chuck death
A module/prefab/VST plugin browser/directory tree that allows drag and drop into the main window (like the browser in Energy XT2).

This would be a massive improvement when you are using several modules from the same folder; simply expand the tree at the folder you want and drag in the modules you need.

A "Project" folder in the tree/browser with all the modules you are using in the current project that would be very useful too.

This would massively improve build times for me!
...