Welcome to SynthEdit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

what's the difference between the free and the registered versions?

+2 votes
asked Apr 29, 2010 by anonymous

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 29, 2010 by opsis (2,240 points)
not registered = 16 max. presets saved with the dll
registered = 128 max. presets saved with the dll
0 votes
answered Apr 30, 2010 by truezipp (2,220 points)
... and "SynthEdit" label near the plugin name in DAW
0 votes
answered May 19, 2010 by Jef (5,310 points)
Free DEMO:
- Limited to 16 presets.
- User sees 'SynthEdit' as plugin creator, not you.
- No background graphics in plugins.
- 'DEMO' appears in pink over plugin control panel.
- Demo version has no registration screen.

You need to purchase and download the FULL version to remove these limitations.
commented May 20, 2010 by aainslie (3,010 points)
"DEMO appears in pink" - The Horror! That is more than enough reason to register the awesome Synthedit. ;-)
...