Welcome to SynthEdit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

can we have oversampling to improve the sound quality ?

+13 votes
asked Jun 3, 2010 by TubeOhm (590 points)
if i will manipulate the osc wave , there is digital  aliasing ,time jitter and distortion.
So it is nice to have oversampling-  maybe as an extra sem modul -or
i can switch it on/of for a complete container.

So it is in this time not possible to generate from a SAW a PWM audiosignal ( like in old hardware synths) or shape  the waveform without aliasing artefacts.

Oversampling will improve the filter quality also.
commented Oct 29 by taringbet (230 points)
taringbet merupakan agen togel terpercaya di indonesia. daftar taringbet situs togel online terlengkap 2022

daftar :
https://heylink.me/banditescobar/
#taringbet #daftartaringbet #togelonline #slotgacor #webbesartogel #bonusdeposit100% #newmember100%

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 8, 2010 by triton (460 points)
I agree, but this is the wrong place to vote for it - please vote in the Q & A folder that Jeff started   http://www.synthedit.com/qa/14/vote-on-new-features-you-want-in-synthedit
commented Jun 8, 2010 by opsis (2,300 points)
like submitted somewhere, a LOCAL and DELIMITED oversampling should be better. The whole oversampling will generate again "synthedit take too much cpu"!
commented Jun 9, 2010 by fairlighter (270 points)
If I understand corect, on container level, yes, whole synth - no. I get it
0 votes
answered Oct 29 by taringbet (230 points)

taringbet merupakan agen togel terpercaya di indonesia. daftar taringbet situs togel online terlengkap 2022

daftar :
https://heylink.me/banditescobar/
#taringbet #daftartaringbet #togelonline #slotgacor #webbesartogel #bonusdeposit100% #newmember100%

commented Oct 29 by taringbet (230 points)
taringbet merupakan agen togel terpercaya di indonesia. daftar taringbet situs togel online terlengkap 2022

daftar :
https://heylink.me/banditescobar/
#taringbet #daftartaringbet #togelonline #slotgacor #webbesartogel #bonusdeposit100% #newmember100%
...