Welcome to SynthEdit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Main GUI windows

+4 votes
asked Apr 7, 2010 by opsis (2,240 points)
To help a precise output dimension a border-less windows associated to a Width/Height field should be useful. With scrollbar is really bad!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2010 by Jef (5,310 points)
 
Best answer
Done - SE 1.2 panels now have a resizable background area. This is independent of the window's size or scrollbars.

http://www.synthedit.com/test-files/se12-panel.png
+2 votes
answered May 28, 2010 by opsis (2,240 points)
cool, the last beta have removed the scrollbar :)
maybe in the "hat" (the blue gradient) of the main GUI can display something like this : w:640 x h:480,  for precise adjustment ?

a bit more hard : removing the patch selector from here
should permit smaller GUI without pain. Maybe move it
on top on the main windows ?
+1 vote
answered Apr 8, 2010 by truezipp (2,220 points)
or maby allow to define the output bounds
...