Welcome to SynthEdit Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

oscillator on/off switch

+10 votes
asked Apr 9, 2010 by opsis (2,240 points)
Useful to simplify path design (unison, lfo etc), and so performance.
A must have feature!
commented Apr 29, 2010 by aainslie (3,010 points)
That would be cool. It's the reason why I mainly use Chris Kerry's OSCs, performance is an issue when building big projects.
commented May 28, 2010 by aainslie (3,010 points)
A freeze pin would also really come in handy, for LFOs.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 10, 2010 by Guitarbro (1,010 points)
If i understand you right, use a many to 1 switch and hook the oscillator on one pin and a fixed values set to 0 on the other. Or else the EVM SE oscillator has one (in the free section).
+2 votes
answered Apr 26, 2010 by kx77free (500 points)
Hi,

Yes, that will great but ALL oscillator phase must be reinitialized in same time with the sync pin or Jeff will add also a reset pin...
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2010 by kx77free (500 points)
Hi,

The oscillators phase must be reseted with the sync pin (if exist) :

-when the Prg Change
- if the state of one of them  change (on/off) even the phases should not be correct and the sound became very little...
...